USTA Home > News Home > Breeders Crown post positions and Open entrants for press conference

Breeders Crown post positions and Open entrants for press conference
Monday, October 22, 2018 - by Moira Fanning, for the Hambletonian Society

       Decrease Text Size    Increase Text Size   Print  Email

Wilkes-Barre, PA --- With a record 24 Breeders Crown eliminations in the books from the weekend, here are the final fields for the $6 million Breeders Crown finals on Sat. (Oct. 27).

 

The $500,000 Breeders Crown Open Trot and the $430,000 Breeders Crown Open Pace will be drawn Tues (Oct. 23) at the press conference, which begins at noon at Wisecrackers at Mohegan Sun Pocono. The draw will be streamed live on the Breeders Crown Facebook page.

The finalists for the Breeders Crown Open Trot in alphabetical order are: Cruzado Dela Noche, Dunbar Hall, Guardian Angel AS, Homicide Hunter, Marion Marauder, Pinkman, Top Flight Angel, Warrawee Roo and Will Take Charge.

The entrants for the $430,000 Breeders Crown Open Pace in alphabetical order are: All Bets Off, Dealt A Winner, Donttellmeagain, Filibuster Hanover, Lazarus N, McWicked, Rockin Ron and Western Fame. Lazarus N was supplemented to the event for $50,000.

Ten race finals were drawn after their respective eliminations. The fields, prior to scratch time and driver changes (due by 10 a.m. Tuesday) are below.

$250,000 Breeders Crown Mare Trot
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – Broadway Donna – Jim Campbell – David Miller
2 – Barn Bella – trainer/driver Trond Smedshammer
3 – *NF Happenstance – Carol Jamieson-Parker – Jack Parker Jr.
4 – Caprice Hill – Chris Oakes – Brian Sears
5 – *Emoticon Hanover – Luc Blais – Daniel Dube
6 – Celebrity Ruth – trainer/driver Trond Smedshammer
7 – Pink Pistol – Peter Shody – Tim Tetrick
8 – Ariana G – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
9 – Ice Attraction – trainer/driver Ake Svanstedt

$270,000 Breeders Crown Mare Pace
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – Twinkle – Ross Croghan – Scott Zeron
2 – *Shartin N** – Jim King Jr. – Tim Tetrick
3 – *Call Me Queen Be – Ross Croghan – Eric Carlson
4 – Lakeisha Hall – Ron Burke – Matt Kakaley
5 – Pure Country – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
6 – Carol’s Z Tam – Jamie Macomber – Brian Sears
7 – Newborn Sassy – Jim King Jr. – Tim Tetrick
8 – Blue Moon Stride – Mark Harder – Corey Callahan
9 – Caviart Ally – Noel Daley – Andrew McCarthy
**Shartin N was supplemented to the event for $31,250

$530,000 Breeders Crown Three-Year-Old Colt Pace
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – *Dorsoduro Hanover – Ron Burke – Matt Kakaley
2 – *This Is The Plan – Ron Burke – Yannick Gingras
3 – Springsteen – Rene Allard – Simon Allard
4 – Thinkbig Dreambig – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
5 – *Shnitzledosomethin – Dylan Davis – David Miller
6 – American History – Tony Alagna – Andrew McCarthy
7 – Grand Teton – Jimmy Takter – Andrew McCarthy
8 – Lather Up** – Clyde Francis – Montrell Teague
9 – I’m A Big Deal – Chris Ryder – Brett Miller
**Lather Up was supplemented to the event for $62,500

$500,000 Breeders Crown Three-Year-Old Colt Trot
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – Run Director – Benoit Baillargeon – Sylvain Filion
2 – Evaluate – Marcus Melander – Tim Tetrick
3 – Fiftydallarbill – William Crone – Brett Miller
4 – *Tactical Landing – Jimmy Takter – Brian Sears
5 – *Six Pack – trainer/driver Ake Svanstedt
6 – Jula Downtown – Susanne Kerwood – Jody Jamieson
7 – Crystal Fashion – Jim Campbell – Tim Tetrick
8 – Met’s Hall – Julie Miller – Andy Miller
9 – Wolfgang – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras

$500,000 Breeders Crown Three-Year-Old Filly Trot
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – *Plunge Blue Chip – trainer/driver Ake Svanstedt
2 – Supergirl Riley – Erv Miller – Marcus Miller
3 – *Atlanta – Rick Zeron – Scott Zeron
4 – Lily Stride – Mark Harder – Tim Tetrick
5 – Looking For Zelda – Norm Parker – Matt Kakaley
6 – Courtney Hanover – Rick Zeron – Scott Zeron
7 – Phaetosive – trainer/driver Trond Smedshammer
8 – Manchego – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
9 – Impinktoo – Ron Burke – Brian Sears

$500,000 Breeders Crown Three-Year-Old Filly Pace
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – Strong Opinion – Ron Burke – Joe Bongiorno
2 – Alexa’s Power – Jim Campbell – Tim Tetrick
3 – Double A Mint – Ron Burke – David Miller
4 – Percy Bluechip – Ron Burke – Matt Kakaley
5 – *Youaremycandygirl – Ron Burke – Yannick Gingras
6 – Dance Blue – Nancy Johansson – Andrew McCarthy
7 – Baron Remy – Ron Burke – Chris Page
8 – Solitary – Nick Surick – Brett Miller
9 – Kissin In The Sand – Nancy Johansson – Scott Zeron

$600,000 Breeders Crown Two-Year-Old Colt Trot
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – Hudson River – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
2 – Chin Chin Hall - Melanie Wrenn – Peter Wrenn
3 – Prospect Hill – Julie Miller – Andy Miller
4 – *Smart As Hill – Paula Wellwood – Bob McClure
5 – *Gimpanzee – Marcus Melander – Brian Sears
6 – Super Schissel – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
7 – Trix And Stones – Carl Jamieson – Scott Zeron
8 – Green Manilishi S – Marcus Melander – Tim Tetrick
9 – Kings County – Domenico Cecere – Brian Sears

$600,000 Breeders Crown Two-Year-Old Filly Trot
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – *When Dovescry – Rene Allard – Simon Allard
2 – *Woodside Charm – trainer/driver Verlin Yoder
3 – *Champagne Jane – Luc Blais – Bob McClure
4 – Cloud Nine Fashion – Jim Campbell – Tim Tetrick
5 – Special Honor – Julie Miller – Andy Miller
6 – Whispering Oaks – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
7 – Miss You Kelly – Bruce Lauer – Tim Tetrick
8 – The Ice Dutchess – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras
9 – Stella Jane – John Butenschoen – George Napolitano Jr.

$600,000 Breeders Crown Two-Year-Old Colt Pace
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – *Proof – Brian Brown – David Miller
2 – *No Mas Amor – Linda Toscano – Matt Kakaley
3 – Lyons Johnnyjnr – Jeff Gillis – Brian Sears
4 – Captain Crunch – Nancy Johansson – Scott Zeron
5 – *Captain Trevor – Tony Alagna – Andrew McCarthy
6 – Air Force Hanover – Brian Brown – David Miller
7 – Love Me Some Lou – Tom Cancelliere – Corey Callahan
8 – Mangogh — Bruce Saunders – Andrew McCarthy
9 – Blood Money – Jimmy Takter – Yannick Gingras

$600,000 Breeders Crown Two-Year-Old Filly Pace
(*-elimination winner), followed by trainer and the driver in the elimination
1 – Beautyonthebeach – Gregg McNair – Doug McNair
2 – *St Somewhere – Ron Burke – Yannick Gingras
3 – *Tall Drink Hanover – Tony Alagna – Andrew McCarthy
4 – Warrawee Ubeaut – Ron Burke – Yannick Gingras
5 – Queen Of The Pride – Kevin Lare – Tony Hall
6 – Treacherous Reign – Tony Alagna – Scott Zeron
7 – Zero Tolerance – Joe Holloway – David Miller
8 – Prescient Beauty – Gregg McNair – Doug McNair
9 – Annie Hill – Chris Oakes – Brian Sears


Related Articles :


     NEXT NEWSROOM ARTICLE
Gregg Keidel wins Billings Trot at Northfield on Sunday

Search Articles: